Registration Form

2024 Meeting Agenda Topics (preliminary)
SEAUPG Chairman: Chance Armstead, P.E.

 

TASK GROUP MEETINGS-Tuesday, November 19

9:30 - 10:30
Aggregate Task Group
Chair:  Alicia Brooks, KCI, Inc.
10:45 - 11:45 Binder Task Group
Chair: John Christensen, NALCO Water
11:00 - 1:00 PM
LUNCH ON OWN

 

1:15 - 1:30

WELCOME / OPENING REMARKS
Alabama DOT

SESSION I:

MATERIAL: OUTLOOK & SAFETY
Moderator: Chance Armstead, SEAUPG Chair

1:30 - 2:00 pm
Mental Health Awareness in Construction
-Vince Hafeli, Ajax Paving Industries of Florida, Inc.
2:00 - 2:30 Recruiting in The Construction Industry

2:30 - 3:00  FHWA Work with Macro-texture & Friction in Sustainability in SEAUPG States

3:00 - 3:30
BREAK
SESSION II:

SEAUPG REGIONAL UPDATES
Moderator:  Derek Gaw, Tennessee DOT

 
3:30 - 4:00 pm
CENTRAL REGION UPDATE (AL, FL, GA, KY & TN)
-Alabama DOT
4:00 - 4:30
EAST REGION UPDATE (NC, SC, VA, WV)
-Kimberly Lyons, PhD, P.E., South Carolina DOT
4:30 - 5:00 WEST REGION UPDATE (AR, LA, MS, OK & TX)
-Salam Salari, LADOTD / LTRC

Announcements / Adjourn
6:00 - 8:00 PM

SEAUPG Members Sponsored
OPENING NIGHT Reception in Exhibit Areas

 
Wednesday, November 20
Registration / Continental Breakfast

SESSION III:

BINDER TOPICS
Moderator: John Christensen, NALCO Water

8:30 - 9:00 am
Understanding Multiple Stress Creep & Recovery (MSCR)
-Codrin Daranga, Paragon Technical Services, Inc.
9:00 - 9:30
FHWA Development of Aging Resistant Binder Technology
(FHWA-PROJ-19-011)
-Fan Yin, NCAT
9:30 - 10:00 RAP Management using Indirect Heat to Maximize Usage
-Robert Lee, P.E., Regional QC Director, CRH Texas
10:00 - 10:30 BREAK 

SESSION IV:

MAINTENANCE & PRESERVATION
Moderator: Cliff Selkinghaus, SC Asphalt Pavement Association

10:30 - 11:00 Preservation Engineering: NCDOT Perspective & Strategy
11:00 - 11:30
Innovations in Applications of Surface Treatments
11:30 - 12:00
Open Grade Friction Courses Rejuvenation
12:00 - 1:30 LUNCH PROVIDED
SESSION V:

SUSTAINABILITY
Moderator:  Robert Lee, CRH Americas

1:30 - 2:00 pm  Using RAP Aggregates in Pavement Preservation Type Treatments - PierrerPeltier, Terry Asphalt

2:00 - 2:30

Environmental & Pavement Sustainability

2:30 - 3:00

Low Carbon Materials-IBEF Sustainability White Paper on Asphalt- Arlis Kadrmas, BASF
3:00 - 3:30 BREAK / EXHIBITS
SESSION VI:

ASPHALT INNOVATION
Moderator:  Dr. Grover Allen, Asphalt Institute

3:30 - 4:00
 Use of Alternative Mineral Fillers in SMA
4:00 - 4:30
Florida DOT 9.5 mm OGFC with HiMA
-Nam Tran, PhD, Assistant Director, NCAT
4:30 - 5:00 Non-Destructive Testing with LTRC
-Moses Akentuna, LA DOTD / LTRC
5:00 pm Closing Announcements / Adjourn

 

Thursday, November  21
Registration Desk
7:30 - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
SESSION VII: EVOLUTION OF MIX DESIGN
Moderator: Jason Wielinski, P.E., Asphalt Institute
8:30 - 9:00 AM Evolution of the Production of Crude Through Time
9:00 - 9:30
Evolution of Aggregate Specifications
9:30 - 10:00
Mix Design Evolution from Marshall, SUPERPAVE & BMD
-Gerry Huber, Heritage Research Group
10:00 - 10:30
BREAK
SESSION VIII

NCAT TEST TRACK FINDINGS
Moderator:  Andrew Brooks, CW Matthews Contraction, Inc.

10:30 - 11:00
Balanced Mix Designs Group
-Adam Taylor, P.E., NCAT
11:00 - 11:30
Additive Group Summary
-Nathan Moore, P.E., NCAT
11:30 - 12:00
NCAT / Mn Road Preservation Group
-Adirana Vargas, P.E., NCAT

  Closing Remarks

 

REGISTER TODAY
Hotel Reservations Online